Privacy Policy

RAUS TECHNOLOGIES
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how we handle your personal information to protect your privacy.

Privacy Legislation

Since January 1, 2004, all Canadian organizations engaged in commercial activities have been required to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information incorporated by reference into PIDEDA.

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined in PIPEDA as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. In other words, it does not include the information that one expects to find on a business card.
We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify your preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To operate the social aspects of this service;
  • To facilitate user to user communication;
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To meet regulatory requirements;
  • Other legal reasons as apply to the services requested.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. In some cases, we can do so without your consent (see below). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative.

Information Collected

In addition to the Personal Information, we may also collect information that your web browser sends whenever you visit our Website or mobile application (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website or mobile application that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Facebook or Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.
Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our service offering and products, to provide our service on our behalf, to perform related services or to assist us in analyzing how our service is used.

These third parties may have access to your Personal Information to perform these tasks on our behalf.

Consent to Our Collection of Personal Information

In most cases, we obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. We assume that if you decide to use our services via our Website or mobile application and are using our Website or mobile application for access to our services, that we have your implied consent to our collection and use of your personal information, however, at times we may ask for your express consent, either verbally or in writing.

Safeguards

We use various safeguards to ensure that your personal information is protected against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or alteration. These include: security software and firewalls to prevent unauthorized computer access or “hacking”; and internal passwords that restrict access to our electronic files. [REBECCA TO CONFIRM THIS IS ACCURATE]

Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and to have it amended, as appropriate. You also have a right to request access to your personal information and receive an accounting of how that information has been used and disclosed, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. For example, if the requested information would reveal personal information about another individual, your request for access may be limited or denied. If your request for access is denied, we will notify you in writing of the reason for the denial.

Website Privacy

Like most other commercial Websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, Website usage and related Website information to optimize your visit to our Website.
If we choose to use cookies, we will use them to track items such as unique visitors to a page, or to record which banners have been displayed to a particular user. At times we have paid to advertise on Websites other than our own on a click-through basis, and we have used cookies to monitor traffic from those Websites on which we advertise. We do not use cookies or any electronic means to collect personal information from you or your computer; however, our Website server will automatically collect IP addresses.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information, if you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information, or to request access to or update any information we have on file, please contact:

Rebecca Schack
Owner
Raus Technologies
400 – 563 Yates Road,
Kelowna, BC,
V1V 2V3

rebecca@raus.io
P: 250-864-7119

If any complaint or inquiry is not handled to your complete satisfaction, you may contact:
Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1.613.995.8210
Toll free: 1.800.282.1376

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our Website at www.raus.io. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of our current policy.